Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch Exercise Images

Showing step 1 of 1
Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch
Target Muscles
Primary:
Equipment Required
Exercise Type
Time (Seconds)
How To Do
Stand upright near a bench and place one leg straight out in front of you, resting your heel on the bench with your knee slightly bent. Keeping your back straight, slowly lean forward from your hips until you feel a stretch in your hamstring. Hold the position, then switch legs.
Step-by-Step Instructions
- Stand upright with your feet shoulder-width apart and position yourself near a bench or elevated surface.
- Place one leg straight out in front of you, resting your heel on the bench or elevated surface. Ensure your leg is fully extended but not locked at the knee.
- Keep your standing leg straight and firmly planted on the ground for balance.
- Place your hands on your hips or keep them at your sides for stability.
- Slowly lean forward from your hips, keeping your back straight, until you feel a stretch in the hamstring of the elevated leg. Avoid rounding your back.
- Hold the stretch for 20-30 seconds, breathing deeply and maintaining proper posture.
- Slowly return to the starting position and switch legs to repeat the stretch on the other side.
Related Exercises
Explore more upper legs exercises or bench exercises in our exercise library.
Alternative Exercises
Frequently Asked Questions
- Which muscles does the Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch target?
- This stretch primarily targets the hamstrings in the upper legs, helping improve flexibility and reduce tightness. It also gently engages the glutes and lower back for support during the movement.
- Do I need a bench for the Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch, or can I use alternatives?
- A bench works well because it provides a stable, elevated surface for your leg. However, you can use a sturdy chair, low railing, or even a table edge at knee-to-hip height as an alternative.
- Is the Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch suitable for beginners?
- Yes, it is beginner-friendly as long as you avoid forcing the stretch and keep your back straight. Start with a lower surface height if your flexibility is limited and gradually increase as you improve.
- What are common mistakes to avoid when doing the Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch?
- Avoid rounding your back or locking your knee, as these can cause strain. Lean forward from the hips rather than the waist, and stop before feeling pain to prevent overstretching.
- How long should I hold the Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch for best results?
- Hold the stretch for 20–40 seconds per leg, breathing steadily to help your muscles relax. Repeat 2–3 times on each side, especially after workouts or long periods of sitting.
- What safety tips should I follow when performing the Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch?
- Warm up lightly before stretching to reduce injury risk. Maintain a controlled movement, and avoid bouncing or sudden jerks, which can strain the hamstrings or lower back.
- Are there variations of the Standing Leg-Up Hamstring Stretch to increase intensity?
- You can increase the intensity by flexing your foot toward you, which adds a calf stretch. For a deeper hamstring stretch, use a slightly higher surface or gently reach toward your toes while keeping form intact.



