Skip to main content
Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor exercise demonstration - starting position (step 1 of 2)
Showing step 1 of 2
Step-by-step demonstration of the Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor exercise showing proper form and technique

Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor

Target Muscles

Secondary:

Equipment Required

Exercise Type

Weight & Reps

How To Do

Lie flat on your back with legs spread for stability, holding a kettlebell in one hand near your chest and the other arm extended out for balance. Press the kettlebell straight up until your arm is fully extended, keeping your wrist straight and shoulder stable, then lower it back down with control. Switch arms after completing your reps.

Step-by-Step Instructions

  1. Begin by lying flat on your back on the floor with your legs spread apart for stability. Hold a kettlebell in one hand, keeping your arm bent and the kettlebell resting near your chest. Your other arm should be extended out to the side for balance.
  2. Engage your core and press the kettlebell upward, fully extending your arm until it is perpendicular to the floor. Keep your wrist straight and your shoulder stable throughout the movement.
  3. Slowly lower the kettlebell back down to the starting position, maintaining control and avoiding any sudden movements.
  4. Repeat the movement for the desired number of repetitions, then switch arms and repeat on the other side.

Explore more chest exercises or kettlebell exercises in our exercise library.

Alternative Exercises

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles does the Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor work?
This kettlebell press primarily targets the chest and shoulders, while also engaging the triceps for pressing strength. Your core, especially the abs, works to stabilize your body during the movement.
Do I need a kettlebell for this exercise or can I use other equipment?
A kettlebell is ideal because of its offset weight, which challenges stability. However, you can use a dumbbell as an alternative, though the movement may feel slightly different and less demanding on stabilizers.
Is the Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor good for beginners?
Yes, beginners can perform this exercise with a light kettlebell or dumbbell to learn proper pressing mechanics. Focus on controlled movement and form before gradually increasing the weight.
What are common mistakes to avoid in the Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor?
Common errors include flaring the elbow too wide, arching the lower back, and letting the kettlebell wobble during the press. Keep your wrist straight, engage your core, and move through a controlled pressing path.
How many sets and reps should I do for the Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor?
A good starting point is 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps per arm with a weight you can control throughout. Adjust the reps lower and weight higher if you are training for strength, or increase reps with lighter weight for endurance.
Are there any safety tips for performing the Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor?
Always start with a manageable weight and ensure your wrist is aligned with your forearm to prevent strain. Perform the press on a flat, stable surface and keep your feet planted or legs spread for balance.
What variations can I try for the Kettlebell Extended Range One Arm Press on Floor?
You can try a floor press with both arms or perform it with a stability ball to further challenge core stability. Switching to a pause press or using tempo variations can also increase time under tension for greater muscle engagement.