Skip to main content
Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row exercise demonstration - starting position (step 1 of 2)
Showing step 1 of 2
Step-by-step demonstration of the Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row exercise showing proper form and technique

Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row

Target Muscles

Primary:

Equipment Required

Exercise Type

Weight & Reps

How To Do

Sit on the floor with your legs extended and feet braced against the cable machine, holding a single handle with one hand. Pull the handle toward your torso while twisting your upper body toward the pulling arm, keeping your back straight and elbow close to your side. Slowly return to the starting position, untwisting your torso as you extend your arm.

Step-by-Step Instructions

  1. Sit on the floor with your legs extended straight in front of you and your feet braced against the foot platform of a cable machine. Ensure your back is straight and your core is engaged.
  2. Attach a single handle to the low pulley of the cable machine and grab it with one hand, keeping your arm extended forward.
  3. Begin the movement by pulling the handle towards your torso while simultaneously twisting your upper body slightly towards the side of the pulling arm.
  4. Squeeze your back muscles as you bring the handle close to your torso, keeping your elbow close to your body.
  5. Slowly extend your arm back to the starting position while untwisting your torso to face forward.
  6. Repeat the movement for the desired number of repetitions, then switch to the other arm.

Explore more back exercises or strength machine exercises in our exercise library.

Alternative Exercises

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles does the Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row work?
This exercise primarily targets your back muscles, especially the latissimus dorsi. It also engages the biceps, obliques, and shoulders, thanks to the one-arm motion and twisting movement that add rotational core activation.
Do I need a specific machine for the Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row?
You will need a cable machine with a single handle attachment for this exercise. If you don’t have access to a cable machine, you can replicate a similar movement using resistance bands anchored at a low point, though resistance control may vary.
Is the Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row suitable for beginners?
Beginners can perform this exercise with light weight to master the form. Focus on controlled pulling and twisting, avoiding jerky movements, and gradually increase the load as strength and stability improve.
What are common mistakes to avoid in the Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row?
A common mistake is rounding the back, which can lead to strain. Also avoid using excessive momentum; instead, keep your torso stable until the twist and maintain a full range of motion with a controlled return.
How many sets and reps should I do for the Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row?
For strength, aim for 3–4 sets of 8–12 repetitions per arm. For endurance or toning, use lighter weight and perform 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps, focusing on form and muscle engagement throughout.
What safety tips should I follow when doing the Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row?
Maintain a neutral spine and brace your core during the twist to protect your lower back. Start with moderate resistance, ensure your feet are firmly braced, and avoid locking your elbow joints during the movement.
Are there variations of the Cable One-Arm Twisting Seated Row for more challenge?
Yes, you can increase difficulty by slowing the movement for greater time under tension or adding an isometric hold at the peak contraction. You can also perform the exercise standing or with a rope handle to change grip and muscle activation.