Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row Exercise Images

Showing step 1 of 4
Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row
Target Muscles
Equipment Required
Exercise Type
Weight & Reps
How To Do
Stand facing a cable machine with a straight bar attached to the high pulley, holding the bar with both hands and arms extended. Pull the bar down diagonally toward your torso while rotating your core to one side, mimicking a kayak paddling motion. Keep your elbows close to your body and engage your core throughout the movement, alternating sides each rep.
Step-by-Step Instructions
- Stand in front of a cable machine with a straight bar attachment connected to the high pulley.
- Grasp the bar with both hands using an overhand grip, keeping your arms extended and your feet shoulder-width apart.
- Step back slightly to create tension in the cable and position yourself in a stable stance.
- Begin the movement by pulling the bar down and toward your body in a diagonal motion, mimicking the movement of paddling a kayak.
- As you pull, engage your core and rotate your torso slightly to one side, keeping your elbows close to your body.
- Return the bar to the starting position in a controlled manner, maintaining tension in the cable.
- Repeat the motion on the opposite side, alternating sides with each repetition.
- Continue for the desired number of repetitions, ensuring proper form and controlled movement throughout.
Related Exercises
Explore more obliques exercises or strength machine exercises in our exercise library.
Alternative Exercises
Frequently Asked Questions
- What muscles does the Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row work?
- This exercise primarily targets the obliques and both upper and lower abs through rotational core engagement. Secondary muscles involved include the shoulders, back, and biceps, which assist in stabilizing and pulling the cable.
- What equipment do I need for the Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row?
- You will need a cable machine with a straight bar attachment set to a high pulley position. If you don’t have access to a cable machine, you can mimic the movement with resistance bands anchored overhead, though the resistance will feel different.
- Is the Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row suitable for beginners?
- Yes, beginners can perform this exercise if they use light weights and focus on proper form. It is important to master the rotational movement without jerking and keep the core tight throughout to avoid strain.
- What are common mistakes to avoid during the Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row?
- Common mistakes include using too much weight, which can compromise form, not rotating the torso fully, and letting the elbows flare away from the body. Keep the motion controlled, engage your core, and maintain proper posture.
- How many sets and reps should I do for the Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row?
- For general core conditioning, aim for 3 sets of 12–15 reps per side with moderate resistance. Advanced lifters can increase resistance or perform slower, more controlled reps to build strength and endurance.
- What are the main benefits of the Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row?
- This movement strengthens the entire core, especially the obliques, while improving rotational power and stability. It also enhances coordination between the upper and lower body, making it valuable for athletes who rely on rotational strength.
- Are there variations of the Cable Thibaudeau Kayak Row I can try?
- You can perform the movement seated on a bench to reduce lower body involvement, or use a single-arm grip to isolate one side of the core at a time. Adjusting the cable height or using a rope attachment can also modify the feel and muscle recruitment.



