Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly Exercise Images

Showing step 1 of 2
Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly
Target Muscles
Primary:
Secondary:
Equipment Required
Exercise Type
Weight & Reps
How To Do
Lie face down on an incline bench with a dumbbell in each hand, arms hanging straight down and palms facing each other. Lift the dumbbells outward in a wide arc while rotating your wrists so your palms face down at the top, squeezing your shoulder blades together. Keep your core engaged and lower the weights back down with control.
Step-by-Step Instructions
- Adjust an incline bench to a comfortable angle and lie face down on it, ensuring your chest is supported and your feet are firmly planted on the ground for stability.
- Hold a dumbbell in each hand with a neutral grip (palms facing each other) and let your arms hang straight down towards the floor.
- Engage your core and keep your back straight throughout the movement.
- Begin the exercise by lifting the dumbbells outward and upward in a wide arc, keeping a slight bend in your elbows. Rotate your wrists slightly so that your palms face downward at the top of the movement.
- Squeeze your shoulder blades together at the top of the movement to fully engage your rear deltoids and upper back muscles.
- Slowly lower the dumbbells back to the starting position in a controlled manner, maintaining tension in your muscles.
- Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Related Exercises
Explore more shoulders exercises or bench exercises in our exercise library.
Alternative Exercises
Frequently Asked Questions
- What muscles does the Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly work?
- This exercise primarily targets the rear deltoids in your shoulders and engages the upper back muscles, especially the rhomboids and trapezius. The rotational movement also activates stabilizing muscles in your rotator cuff for better shoulder health.
- What equipment do I need for the Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly, and are there alternatives?
- You’ll need a pair of dumbbells and an incline bench to perform this move effectively. If you don’t have a bench, you can hinge at the hips while standing, or use resistance bands as a low-impact alternative.
- Is the Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly suitable for beginners?
- Yes, beginners can safely perform this exercise by using light dumbbells and focusing on slow, controlled movements. Mastering proper form before increasing weight helps prevent shoulder strain and builds a strong foundation.
- What are common mistakes to avoid during the Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly?
- Common errors include swinging the weights, shrugging the shoulders instead of squeezing the shoulder blades, and locking the elbows. Keep movements controlled and maintain a slight bend in the arms for proper muscle engagement.
- How many sets and reps should I do for the Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly?
- For muscle endurance and tone, aim for 2–3 sets of 12–15 reps using lighter weights. For strength development, use heavier dumbbells and target 3–4 sets of 8–10 reps, ensuring correct form throughout.
- Are there any safety tips for performing the Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly?
- Always keep your core engaged and avoid excessive arching in your lower back. Choose a weight that allows full control, and stop if you feel sharp pain in the shoulders or neck.
- What variations can I try to make the Dumbbell Rotation Reverse Fly more challenging?
- You can perform the movement standing with a hip hinge, add a pause at the top for extra time under tension, or use cables for constant resistance. Slow negatives also help increase muscle activation and improve control.



