Skip to main content
Suspender Split Fly exercise demonstration - starting position (step 1 of 2)
Showing step 1 of 2
Step-by-step demonstration of the Suspender Split Fly exercise showing proper form and technique

Suspender Split Fly

Target Muscles

Secondary:

Equipment Required

Exercise Type

Reps Only

How To Do

Stand tall holding TRX handles with arms extended in front, feet hip-width apart, and core engaged. Lean forward slightly, then open your arms out to the sides with a slight bend in your elbows until you feel a stretch in your chest. Squeeze your chest to bring your arms back together, keeping your back straight throughout the movement.

Step-by-Step Instructions

  1. Stand tall with your feet hip-width apart, holding a suspension trainer handle in each hand.
  2. Lean forward slightly, keeping your core engaged and your back straight.
  3. Extend your arms out to the sides, palms facing each other.
  4. Keeping your elbows slightly bent, slowly lower your arms until you feel a stretch in your chest.
  5. Squeeze your chest muscles to return to the starting position.
  6. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Explore more chest exercises or trx exercises in our exercise library.

Alternative Exercises

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles does the Suspender Split Fly work?
The Suspender Split Fly primarily targets the chest and shoulders, with secondary engagement of the upper back muscles. It’s an effective TRX movement for building upper body strength and improving muscle stability.
What equipment do I need for the Suspender Split Fly and are there alternatives?
You’ll need a TRX or similar suspension trainer to perform the Suspender Split Fly effectively. If a TRX isn’t available, resistance bands anchored at chest height can be used to mimic the movement, though they provide different tension dynamics.
Is the Suspender Split Fly suitable for beginners?
Yes, beginners can perform the Suspender Split Fly by starting with a more upright stance to reduce the load. As strength and stability improve, gradually increase the forward lean to make the exercise more challenging.
What are common mistakes to avoid when doing the Suspender Split Fly?
Common mistakes include locking the elbows, rounding the back, and leaning too far forward without proper core engagement. To avoid injury, keep a slight bend in the elbows, maintain a straight spine, and tighten your core throughout the movement.
How many sets and reps should I do for the Suspender Split Fly?
For general strength training, aim for 3 sets of 10–12 controlled repetitions. If you’re focusing on muscular endurance, increase to 15–20 reps per set while maintaining proper form.
What safety tips should I follow when performing the Suspender Split Fly?
Ensure the TRX is securely anchored before starting and check your stance for stability. Engage your core to protect your lower back, and avoid sudden or jerky movements to reduce strain on the shoulders.
Are there variations of the Suspender Split Fly to make it easier or harder?
To make the exercise easier, stand more upright and move through a smaller range of motion. For a harder variation, step your feet further back, increase the forward lean, or slow the tempo to intensify muscle engagement.