Skip to main content
Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch exercise demonstration - starting position (step 1 of 1)
Showing step 1 of 1
Step-by-step demonstration of the Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch exercise showing proper form and technique

Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch

Target Muscles

Primary:
Secondary:

Equipment Required

Exercise Type

Time (Seconds)

How To Do

Lie flat on your back with a foam roller placed under your lower back, just above the pelvis, and extend your legs straight out. Rest your arms by your sides and allow your lower trunk to gently stretch over the roller, feeling a mild stretch in your lower abs. Keep your shoulders relaxed and breathe deeply throughout the stretch.

Step-by-Step Instructions

  1. Lie flat on your back on a comfortable surface, such as a mat or floor.
  2. Place a foam roller or similar cylindrical object under your lower back, positioned just above the pelvis.
  3. Keep your legs extended straight out and relaxed on the floor.
  4. Rest your arms by your sides, palms facing down, and ensure your shoulders remain relaxed.
  5. Allow your lower back to gently stretch over the foam roller, feeling a mild stretch in the abdominal and lower trunk area.
  6. Hold this position for 20-30 seconds, breathing deeply and evenly.
  7. Slowly remove the foam roller and return to a flat lying position to complete the stretch.

Explore more lower abs exercises or bodyweight exercises in our exercise library.

Alternative Exercises

Frequently Asked Questions

Which muscles does the Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch target?
This stretch primarily works the lower abdominal muscles, helping to release tension and improve core flexibility. It also engages the obliques as secondary muscles, aiding in overall trunk mobility.
Do I need a foam roller for the Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch, or are there alternatives?
A foam roller is ideal for this stretch as it provides gentle elevation and support for the lower back. If you don’t have one, you can use a rolled-up yoga mat, a firm pillow, or a towel for similar benefits.
Is the Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch suitable for beginners?
Yes, it’s beginner-friendly as long as you maintain a gentle range of motion and avoid forcing the stretch. Focus on deep breathing and relaxation rather than pushing through discomfort.
What are common mistakes when doing the Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch?
A common mistake is arching the lower back excessively, which can strain the spine. Make sure your shoulders stay relaxed, your core is engaged lightly, and you avoid holding your breath.
How long should I hold the Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch?
For best results, hold the stretch for 20 to 40 seconds, focusing on slow, deep breaths. Repeat 2 to 3 times, especially after workouts or as part of a mobility routine.
Are there any safety tips for performing the Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch?
Avoid this stretch if you have acute lower back pain or a recent abdominal injury. Always perform it on a stable surface, introduce it gradually, and stop immediately if you feel sharp or intense pain.
Can I modify the Lower Trunk Flexor Stretch for tighter hips or lower back issues?
Yes, you can bend your knees slightly to reduce strain or support your legs with a cushion. This modification lessens the pressure on the lower spine while still stretching the lower abs effectively.