Skip to main content
Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch exercise demonstration - starting position (step 1 of 1)
Showing step 1 of 1
Step-by-step demonstration of the Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch exercise showing proper form and technique

Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch

Target Muscles

Primary:

Equipment Required

Exercise Type

Time (Seconds)

How To Do

Stand upright with your legs crossed, keeping them straight but not locked. Hinge forward at the hips and reach down toward your feet, letting your head and neck relax. Keep your back as straight as possible to maximize the stretch in your hamstrings and lower back.

Step-by-Step Instructions

  1. Begin by standing upright with your feet crossed, placing one foot in front of the other. Ensure your legs are straight but not locked.
  2. Slowly bend forward at the hips, keeping your back as straight as possible, and reach down toward your feet.
  3. Allow your hands to reach as far as they can, ideally holding onto your ankles or feet for support.
  4. Keep your head relaxed and aligned with your spine, letting it hang naturally.
  5. Hold the stretch for 20-30 seconds, breathing deeply and feeling the stretch in your hamstrings and lower back.
  6. Slowly return to the starting position by engaging your core and rolling up vertebra by vertebra.
  7. Switch the position of your legs (cross the opposite foot in front) and repeat the stretch on the other side.

Explore more upper legs exercises or bodyweight exercises in our exercise library.

Alternative Exercises

Frequently Asked Questions

Which muscles does the Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch target?
This stretch primarily targets the hamstrings in the upper legs, while also engaging the glutes and lower back as secondary muscles. Crossing your legs intensifies the stretch in each hamstring individually and can help improve flexibility in the posterior chain.
Do I need any equipment for the Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch?
No equipment is needed for this exercise your body weight is enough. You can perform it anywhere, whether it's at home, in the gym, or outdoors, making it ideal for travel or quick mobility breaks.
Is the Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch suitable for beginners?
Yes, beginners can perform this stretch, but they should avoid forcing the movement to prevent strain on the hamstrings or lower back. Start with a slight forward lean and gradually increase the depth as flexibility improves.
What are common mistakes to avoid with the Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch?
Avoid rounding your lower back excessively, locking your knees, or bouncing during the stretch. Instead, hinge at the hips with a controlled motion and keep your movements slow to maintain safety and effectiveness.
How long should I hold the Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch for best results?
Hold the stretch for 20 to 30 seconds per side, focusing on deep breathing to relax the muscles. For improved flexibility, repeat 2–3 times, alternating the crossed leg position each set.
Are there any safety tips for doing the Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch?
Always warm up before stretching to reduce the risk of injury, and stop immediately if you feel sharp pain. People with lower back issues should ease into the position and may prefer a lighter forward bend.
Can I modify the Standing Reach Down Hamstring Crossed Legs Stretch for tight hamstrings?
Yes, you can keep a slight bend in your knees or place your hands on a yoga block or chair for support. These modifications help maintain form while still gently stretching the hamstrings without overstressing them.